• RESPONSE TO DEMAND Expert Witness Disclosure Ortho IME Dr. Pierce F
[…] Ruling

JULIA CHEVEREZ VS SERENITY CARE HEALTH GROUP

Aug 29, 2024 |22STCV04131

Case Number: 22STCV04131 Hearing Date: August 29, 2024 Dept: M CASE NAME: Cheverez, v. Serenity Care Health Group, et al. CASE NO.: 22STCV04131 MOTION: Motion to Enter Judgment (CCP § 664.6) HEARING DATE: 8/29/2024 Legal Standard Code of Civil Procedure section¿664.6 provides: If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement. Section 664.6 empowers a court to enforce a settlement agreement by way of a summary procedure if certain requirements are satisfied. In order to take advantage of the statutes expedited procedure, a party must first establish the agreement at issue was set forth in a writing signed by the parties or was made orally before the court. (Harris v. Rudin, Richman & Appel (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 299, 304, citations omitted.) Because of its summary nature, strict compliance with the requirements of section 664.6 is prerequisite to invoking the power of the court to impose a settlement agreement.